Canada Employment and Immigration Union - http://ceiu-seic.ca/en/about/privacy-policy/

Privacy Policy for the CEIU-SEIC.CA Web Site

Introduction

[ceiu-seic.ca] (“Site”) is the official website of the Canada Employment and Immigration Union (“CEIU”) Use of this Site, including those portions that are publicly accessible and those that are only meant to be accessed by CEIU members and retired members (collectively “Members”), such as without limitation, the social network portion of the Site (“Social Network”), is subject to the Legal Information and Disclaimers for the ceiu-seic.ca Web Site. CEIU is committed to protecting the privacy of its Members who visit and participate in the Site (“Members”) and other users of the Site (“Users”). This Privacy Policy describes the practices of CEIU with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of information in connection with the Site.

Consent to Privacy Policy

If you are a Member or User, your use of the Site constitutes your consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to stop using the Site immediately.

Collection of Personal Information

All prospective Members, including, without limitation, users of the Social Network must complete and then submit an online application form (“Application Form”) to us. The information that we collect from each prospective Member by way of the Application Form will include, without limitation, the following: (1) e-mail address,; and (2) other personal or business information that we may require. In order to operate the Site, information about Members from the member database of the Public Service Alliance of Canada (“PSAC”) is stored on servers and accessed by us. The Member information from the PSAC database used for the purposes of operating the Site includes: PSAC ID number, component number (this is the same for all CEIU members), local number, surname, initials and given name, bargaining unit number, job classification, employing department, “member delete” tag (showing dues status), member status, “member times out” status (number of months during which no dues deductions were received) and language preference (English or French).

From time to time we may also request additional information from Members in connection with the provision of services on the Site to Members. In addition, from time to time Members or other Users may elect to provide information to us or others through the Site or otherwise. For example, the Social Network invites Members to contribute many types of information such as personal profiles, blogs, groups, files, photos, tags and links, and also allows for the display of relations with other users (“friends”). In some cases, users can restrict who can view some of the information that is collected. Members can also collect and store information on the Social Network that is made available to them by other Members. All such information collected will constitute “Personal Information” and the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply to all such Personal Information.

Collection of Other Member/User Information

When you visit the Site, our systems collect certain basic information about your computer, including your computer’s IP address, operating system and browser software. We also collect information about what you view on the Site. This information is used to help us better understand and serve CEIU members and enhance the site over time. We also collect information concerning the use of the Site by Members and Users using “cookies”. “Cookies” are small information packets that a Website creates which are stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer by the user’s browser software. We use cookies to track and collect information relating to use of the Site by Members and Users. This information includes, without limitation, the pages visited by Members and Users, any special information requested by Members and Users and any other Member and User preferences (collectively, “Member/User Information”). If a Member or User does not want us to collect such Member/User Information pertaining to the use of the Site by the Member or User, the Member or User may set an option on his or her browser software so that it does not accept cookies. Disabling cookies may limit the ability of the person disabling them to access some of the information or services available on the Site.

Use of Information

We use the Personal Information that we collect by way of the Application Form to process the applications of Members and to provide continued services to Members. We also store Personal Information collected from Members for back-up, archival and other record keeping purposes.

We use Member/User information in order to improve the Site on an ongoing basis and in order to customize the delivery of information, services and advertisements to Members and Users.

Members and Users may subscribe to certain e-mail notices and newsletters from CEIU. We do not share e-mail addresses provided to us for this purpose with any other parties. Members and Users may unsubscribe from such mailing lists at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions found in the initial e-mail message sent to subscribers.

We also offer a service whereby a Member or User may inform other persons about certain contents from the Site by way of an e-mail message created by the Site. In order for this feature to function, we require e-mail addresses for the sender and for the intended recipient. We do not store or save these addresses and you will not receive any communication from us as a result of having used this feature.

We make the Social Network available to Members. This Privacy Policy also applies to the Social Network, however, subject to any control that Members are allowed to exercise with respect to the sharing of content that they post or upload to the Social Network (“Content”), any Content that is disclosed on the Social Network becomes available to all other Members using the Social Network and you should therefore exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information. All Content postings and uploads and other uses of the Social Network are subject to the Terms of Use of the Social Network, which Members must accept before being granted access to it. Members who use the Social Network have the option of being notified of messages related to their postings and uploads. In addition, all Members may be contacted from time to time with general communications regarding the Social Network, the Site or other matters.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose Personal Information to any third party, unless such disclosure is required: (1) by law, regulation, subpoena or other court order; (2) to protect or defend the rights or property of CEIU or any of its suppliers or licensors; (3) to protect the personal safety of Members, Users or the public; or (4) we believe that such disclosure is required for one of the foregoing reasons.

Storage of Information

We employ reasonable security safeguards in order to protect against the loss, misuse or interception by third parties of information under our control. However, complete confidentiality and security are not possible over the Internet. CEIU assumes no liability for any damages Members or Users may suffer as a result of the interception, alteration or misuse of any Content (including Personal Information) transmitted over the Internet or stored in our databases. When a Member deletes his or her Social Network account, the Member’s profile page associated with the account is deleted and so is the Member’s listing in the Social Network database, and any files uploaded by the Member while the Member’s account was active will no longer be accessible via the Member’s account.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without your consent or authorization. We will notify you of any such amendments by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site and we encourage you to check the Site periodically to ensure that you are always informed of the then current terms of the Privacy Policy to which you are bound. Your continued use of the Site or of any other related services following notice of such changes constitutes your consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. It is your responsibility at all times to be familiar with and abide by the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

Any questions with respect to this Privacy Policy, or any request to access or change Personal Information, should be directed to the CEIU Chief Privacy Officer at contact@ceiu-seic.ca.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable in Ontario. You agree that any dispute between you and CEIU its officers, employees or volunteers regarding the Privacy Policy, the Site or any related matter involving a privacy issue that can not be resolved by the CEIU Chief Privacy Officer shall be resolved either by way of: (1) arbitration pursuant to the Arbitration Act, 1991 (Ontario); or (2) a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner as authorized by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Search This Website

The Personal